Privacy Policy

Universal Staffing respects the privacy of the individual and is committed to maintaining the confidentiality of personal information provided to us in a responsible manner. “Personal Information” means information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

 

  1. Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada). Universal Staffing Inc will comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) (“PIPEDA”) as it pertains to our commercial activities. We only collect personal information to the extent necessary for the services we provide. We will not collect, use or disclose any personal information collected for any purpose other than for which it was originally collected, except with the consent of the individual, or as required by law. You are entitled to access or challenge the personal information that we have collected from you in accordance with PIPEDA. If we cannot provide you with access to your personal information, we will advise you within a reasonable timeframe.
  1. Privacy Officer. We have appointed a privacy officer who is responsible for ensuring that our privacy policy and procedures are followed by all of our employees. We have policies and procedures in place to assist our employees in the handling of personal information where the use is required in our commercial activities. In addition, our Code of Business Conduct, which every Universal Staffing Inc employee is required to comply with as a condition of employment, includes specific requirements respecting the maintenance and safeguarding of confidential information.
  1. Accounts. When you sign up to use Universal Staffing Inc, we will use your personal information to administer and build your Universal Staffing Inc account. We will make your personal information available to others users in connection with those services, to provide the services that you have requested. Personal information which Universal Staffing Inc may collect is provided to us voluntarily through the use of our e-mail, by completing forms and/or applications, other correspondence, or discussions. We may use that information to make you aware of additional news and services that may be of interest to you. You may choose to opt out of receiving these additional news and services by replying to the notice and instructing us to remove you from further notices. While Universal Staffing Inc will keep personal information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used, we will generally rely on individuals to provide updated-information.
  1. Resumes. In order to provide the service in which you have signed up for, Universal Staffing Inc allows you to post your resume in our database for the purpose of applying for jobs online. If you choose to do so, you accept that employers will be allowed access to read your resume and personal information. Employers may also gain access to your resume and personal information by using the Search Resume service which employers must pay to use. Universal Staffing Inc uses its best efforts to grant access to our resume database only to paying employers and recruiters. We cannot guarantee that other parties will not, without our consent, gain access to this database. You may remove your resume at any time, but know that anyone (authorized or unauthorized) who has had access to our database may have retained a copy of your resume. Universal Staffing Inc is not responsible for the retention, use, or privacy of resumes in these instances, or for the use or privacy of resumes by any of such parties while resumes are in the database.
  1. Communication. We may collect personal information to maintain communications with you, respond to your enquiries, collect payments, process transactions, detect (including surveillance) and prevent fraud, suspicious claims and other illegal activities, and to meet professional, legal and regulatory requirements. When you communicate personal information over the internet, you are deemed to consent to its collection, use and disclosure for the stated purposes, which typically include name, address, telephone number, e-mail address and other information you submit with your request.
  1. Third Parties. From time to time, Universal Staffing Inc may contain links to third parties provided for convenience; users should view individual privacy policies of the linked services directly to address their concerns. Universal Staffing Inc does not assume responsibility for the privacy policies or practices of the linked websites accessed. Universal Staffing Inc may sell or trade/exchange any personal information that is collected, including any e-mail and/or mailing addresses collected through our website or by verbal conversation. We do not disclose personal information to any third parties except where this information is necessary to fulfill services which are provided to you by Universal Staffing Inc or as otherwise permitted by law. Where as we do disclose personal information, will use appropriate means to provide an appropriate level of protection to the personal information that is being processed by third parties. Third party access to personal information is restricted as much as is reasonably possible.
  1. Cookies. Universal Staffing Inc uses cookies to receive and record information about the computer that has connected to Universal Staffing Inc, such as the Internet Protocol (IP) address, platform and browser version. The cookie does not contain personal information and we do not share visitor information with third parties. The user can program its own computer to disallow cookies.
  1. Firewalls. The collection of personal information by electronic and paper files is safeguarded by physical, electronic and procedural safeguards. Although no communication over the internet is completely secure, Universal Staffing Inc is monitored and protected by a certified firewall. Similarly, our electronic files are stored on an internal network, which is protected by encryption and a certified firewall.
  1. Visitors. Universal Staffing Inc monitors its visitor information, such as which pages you visit most frequently and which web site referred you. This data does not include any personally identifying information. We use this information in order to optimize our website and to assess its usage. We may provide such information to our website programmers and developers for these purposes.
  1. Feedback. Universal Staffing Inc allows you to submit feedback to us. Once submitted this feedback becomes the property of Universal Staffing Inc and may be used on our website.
  1. Children. Universal Staffing Inc does not collect information about children. Any person under the age of 18 should have parental consent before giving out personal information or signing up to use Universal Staffing Inc.
  1. General. This privacy policy does not apply to the practices of companies or other entities that Universal Staffing Inc does not manage or control. This privacy policy does not apply to information regarding corporations or other non-individuals. We cannot guarantee the confidentiality or security of any information sent by you to us via Universal Staffing Inc.

    This privacy policy will be governed by the laws of Canada applicable therein, excluding any conflict of laws rules that would apply another body of law. This privacy policy constitutes and contains the entire agreement between you and Universal Staffing Inc. with respect to its subject matter and supersedes any prior oral or written agreements.

    If any provision of this privacy policy is held to be illegal or unenforceable, that provision will be limited or eliminated to the minimum extent necessary so that this privacy policy will otherwise remain in full force and in effect and enforceable.
  1. Changes to our Privacy Policy. Any changes to our privacy policy will be posted here and will be effective upon posting. If, at any time, you have questions or concerns about Universal Staffing Inc's privacy policy, please feel free to e-mail us at info@universalstaffing.ca.


 

 

Jobseeker Centre | Employer Centre | Resource Centre | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | FAQ | Universal Pro
© 2016 - 2017 Universal Staffing Inc. All Rights Reserved.